Nepal Government
Welcome to The Embassy of Nepal, Doha, State of Qatar
Passport and Visa Services

A. General Information on Passport

Nepali passport (Machine Readable Passport or MRP) is valid for ten years from the date of issue. It is non-renewable; thereafter passport holders are required to apply for a new passport well within time before its expiry. However, in case of accidental damage or tampering of the passport or use of all pages meant for visa, one can apply for new passport any time. 

As per the provision of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), all hand-written passports must be replaced with MRP by 24 November 2015 no matter how long it is valid. Therefore, all Nepalese nationals who hold hand-written passport should apply for MRP in the Embassy at the earliest convenience. The hand-written passport holders may apply for and obtain MRP in Nepal also while on vacation. 


1.   Application Form for MRP

The application form for MRP may be downloaded Here or in the websites of the Department of Passport (DOP), Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of Nepal (http://www.dopmofa.gov.np).  


2.   Fees for issuance of Passport/Temporary Passport/Travel Document

Passport fee                                                                         QR 300/-
Passport fee in case of lost/damaged of old passport QR 600/-
Temporary Passport Fee                                                     QR  80/-
One-way Travel Document (Valid for return to Nepal)          QR 150/-


3. Required documents to apply for new passport (MRP) in lieu of old passport:

  • The original Nepalese Citizenship Certificate and its photocopy.
  • Old passport and its photocopy
  • Duly filled in prescribed application form -two copies
  • Prescribed photographs- two copies
  • Photocopy of Qatari ID Card


 4.  Required documents to apply for new passport (MRP) for the minor (under 16)

  • The original Certificate of Birth Registration and its photocopy, if the child is born in foreign land. The original Nabalak Parichaya Patra, if the child is born in Nepal. 
  • Photocopies of Nepalese Citizenship Certificates of the child’s father and mother
  • Photocopies of passports of the child’s father and mother 
  • Photocopy of marriage certificate of the child’s father and mother
  • Old passport and its photocopy
  • Duly filled in prescribed application form -two copies
  • Prescribed photographs- two copies
  • Photocopies of Qatari ID Card of the Child’s father and mother 
  •          

5. Required Documents to apply for new passport in lieu of lost/damaged passport

  • Police report confirming about the loss of passport.
  • A request letter addressed to the Embassy from the concerned company about the issuance of new passport in lieu of lost passport.
  • The original Nepalese Citizenship Certificate and its photocopy.
  • Old passport and its photocopy
  • Duly filled in prescribed application form -two copies
  • Prescribed photographs- two copies
  • Photocopy of Qatari ID Card or visa

Note: Applicant must be physically present in the Embassy while submitting application form and collecting the passport.


6. Time for submission of application forms and collection of passport:

The application forms for MRP can be submitted in the Embassy from Sunday to Thursday during the following hours

Submission of applications forms:         09:00 am - 12:00 pm

Collection of MRP passports:
Sunday - Thursday 12:00 pm - 14:00 pm
Friday 12:00 pm - 16:00 pm


B. General Information on Visa
1. All foreigners except Indian nationals must have visa to visit Nepal. Every foreigner entering into or departing from Nepal has to fill-up Arrival and Departure form and submit such form to the immigration office. 
 
2. The types of tourist visa in terms of duration and their fees are as follows:
i.  15 days multiple entry visa QR 100/-
ii.  30 days multiple entry visa QR 160/-
iii.  90 days multiple entry visa Qr. 400/-

3. No visa fee shall be applicable to the passport holder of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka for 30 days in a visa year (January-December). 

4. Visa can also be obtained at the Immigration Offices at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu and designated entry/exit points of Nepal upon arrival except the nationals of Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, and Afghanistan. The people of these countries should take visa from the nearby Embassy of Nepal accredited to their respective countries.

5. Designated Entry/Exit Points to/from Nepal
a) Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu 
b) Kakarvitta, Jhapa   
c) Birgunj, Parsa   
d) Kodari, Sindhupalchok    
e) Belahiya, Bhairahwa 
f) Jamunaha, Nepalgunj   
g) Mohana, Dhangadhi            
h) Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar
i) Rashuwagadi, Rashuwa

6. The tourist visa shall be granted for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (Visa year means from January to December).
 
7. A tourist visa can be extended from the Immigration Department and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total period of 120 days, an additional 30 days visa may be granted on reasonable grounds from the Department. Over the course of a visa year, a tourist cannot stay in Nepal more than cumulative 150 days.
 
8. The following documents should be submitted to the Embassy to apply for tourist visa:

• Original passport with at least six months validity
• One recent passport size photograph.
• Duly filled in visa application form, which can be downloaded here

9.   The visa application form can be submitted to the Embassy on every working day (Sunday - Thursday) from 08:00 to 14: 00 hours.
 
10.   For more information, please contact the Embassy through 
Fax: 44675680 or Email: nembdoha@gmail.com
 
11.  Diplomatic Visa
The diplomatic passport holders can apply for diplomatic visa of Nepal. The diplomatic visa is issued gratis. The following documents are required to submit in the Embassy for diplomatic visa:

• Original diplomatic passport with at least six months validity
• Note verbale from the concerned Ministry of Foreign Affairs or diplomatic mission requesting for diplomatic visa
• Passport-size recent photograph
• Duly filled in visa application form, which can be downloaded here
 
12. Official Visa
The official passport holders can apply for official visa of Nepal. The official visa is issued gratis. The following documents are required to submit in the Embassy for official visa:

• Original official passport with at least six months validity
• Note verbale from the concerned Ministry of Foreign Affairs or diplomatic mission requesting for official visa
• Passport-size recent photograph
• Duly filled in visa application form, which can be downloaded here

Note: All other types of visas (study visa, transit visa, non-tourist visa, business visa, residential visa, etc) are issued by the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu, Nepal (www.nepalimmigration.gov.np). 

13.  Other important information
 
a. The arrival/departure stamp is a must on the passport at the entry/exit points to avoid further legal complications.
b. Living in Nepal without passport and valid visa is a punishable offense.  
c. A trekking permit is needed for any purpose of visit to Nepal's protected areas.  
d. The Department of Immigration is to be contacted for visa transfer or its extension.
 
14. Foreign Currency provision for tourists
As per the foreign exchange regulations of Nepal, the foreigners are not allowed to carry in cash more than US five thousands dollar or equivalent amount of other foreign currency while traveling to Nepal. In case the need of carrying foreign currency more than that amount, foreigners are advised to use banking channel.  
 
Note: Please note that the above rules are subject to change without prior notice.

Enter Your PP No.
Mr. Lilanath Dahal - (Labour Attache)


All Rights Reserved © Embassy of Nepal, State of Qatar. Back to Top