Nepal Government
Welcome to The Embassy of Nepal, Doha, State of Qatar
Passport and Visa Services

A. General Information on Passport

Nepali Passport (Machine Readable Passport or MRP) is valid for ten years from the date of issue. It is non-renewable; thereafter passport holders are required to apply for a new passport well within time before its expiry. However, in case of accidental damage or tampering of the passport or use of all pages meant for visa, one can apply for new passport any time.


Please note that as per the provision of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), all hand-written passports must be replaced with MRP by 24 November 2015 no matter how long it is valid. Therefore, all Nepalese nationals who hold hand-written passport should apply for MRP in the Embassy at the earliest convenience. The hand-written passport holders may apply for and obtain MRP in Nepal also while on vacation.   


1.   Application Form for MRP

The application form for MRP may be downloaded Here or in the websites of the Department of Passport (DOP), Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of Nepal (http://www.dopmofa.gov.np).  


2.   Fees for issuance of Passport/Temporary Passport/Travel Document

Passport fee                                                                         QR 300/-
Passport fee in case of lost/damaged of old passport QR 600/-
Temporary Passport Fee                                                     QR  80/-
One-way Travel Document (Valid for return to Nepal)          QR 150/-


3. Required documents to apply for new passport (MRP) in lieu of old passport:

  • The original Nepalese Citizenship Certificate and its photocopy.
  • Old passport and its photocopy
  • Duly filled in prescribed application form -two copies
  • Prescribed photographs- two copies
  • Photocopy of Qatari ID Card


 4.  Required documents to apply for new passport (MRP) for the minor (under 16)

  • The original Certificate of Birth Registration and its photocopy, if the child is born in foreign land. The original Nabalak Parichaya Patra, if the child is born in Nepal.
  • Photocopies of Nepalese Citizenship Certificates of the child’s father and mother
  • Photocopies of passports of the child’s father and mother
  • Photocopy of marriage certificate of the child’s father and mother
  • Old passport and its photocopy
  • Duly filled in prescribed application form -two copies
  • Prescribed photographs- two copies
  • Photocopies of Qatari ID Card of the Child’s father and mother         


5. Required Documents to apply for new passport in lieu of lost/damaged passport

  • Police report confirming about the loss of passport.
  • A request letter addressed to the Embassy from the concerned company about the issuance of new passport in lieu of lost passport.
  • The original Nepalese Citizenship Certificate and its photocopy.
  • Old passport and its photocopy
  • Duly filled in prescribed application form -two copies
  • Prescribed photographs- two copies
  • Photocopy of Qatari ID Card

Note: Applicant must be physically present in the Embassy while submitting application form and collecting the passport.


6. Time for submission of application forms and collection of passport:

The application forms for MRP can be submitted in the Embassy from Sunday to Thursday during the following hours

Submission of applications forms:         09:00 am - 12:00 pm

Collection of MRP passports:
Sunday - Thursday 12:00 pm - 14:00 pm
Friday 12:00 pm - 16:00 pm


B. General Information on Visa
1.   All foreigners except Indian nationals must have visa to visit Nepal.
 
2.   Visa can also be obtained at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu, Nepal upon arrival except the nationals of Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, and Afghanistan. The people of these countries should take visa from the nearby Embassies of Nepal accredited to their respective countries.
 
3.    The Embassy issues three types of tourist visa and their fees are as follows:
  i.          15 days multiple entry visa QR 100/-
ii.         30 days multiple entry visa QR 160/-
iii.        90 days multiple entry visa Qr. 400/-
 
4.    The tourist visa shall be granted for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (Visa years means from January to December).
 
5.   A tourist visa can be extended from the Immigration Department and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total period of 120 days, an additional 30 days visa may be granted on reasonable grounds from the Department. Over the course of a visa year, a tourist cannot stay in Nepal more than cumulative 150 days.
 
6.   The following documents should be submitted to the Embassy to apply for tourist visa: 
  • Original passport having validity of minimum six months
  • One recent passport size photograph.
  • Duly filled in visa application form, which can be downloaded in this website.
7.   The visa application form can be submitted to the Embassy on every working day (Sunday - Thursday) from 08:00 to 14: 00 hours.
 
8.   For more information, please contact Tel: +974 (44675683/81) Fax: 44675680 during working hours. Email: nembdoha@gmail.com
 

9.  Diplomatic Visa
The diplomatic passport holders can apply for diplomatic visa of Nepal. The diplomatic visa is issued gratis. The following documents are required to submit in the Embassy for diplomatic visa: 
  • Original diplomatic passport
  • Note verbale from the concerned Ministry of Foreign Affairs or diplomatic mission requesting for diplomatic visa
  • Passport size recent photograph
  • Duly filled in visa application form, which can be downloaded in this website.
 
10. Official Visa
The official passport holders can apply for official visa of Nepal. The official visa is issued gratis. The following documents are required to submit in the Embassy for official visa: 
  • Original official passport
  • Note verbale from the concerned Ministry of Foreign Affairs or diplomatic mission requesting for official visa
  • Passport size recent photograph
  • Duly filled in visa application form, which can be downloaded in this website.
Note: All other types of visas (study visa, transit visa, non-tourist visa, business visa, residential visa, etc) are issued by the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu, Nepal (www.nepalimmigration.gov.np).
 
 
11. Entry or Exit Points to/from Nepal
 
a) Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu  
b) Kakarvitta,  Jhapa   
c) Birgunj, Parsa   
d) Kodari, Sindhupalchok    
e) Belahiya, Bhairahwa 
f) Jamunaha, Nepalgunj   
g) Mohana, Dhangadhi            
h) Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar         
i) Rashuwagadi, Rashuwa

12. Other important information
  • Foreigner nationals are requested to get the arrival/departure stamps on their passport at the entry/exit points to avoid further legal complications.
  • Living in Nepal without passport or a valid visa is a punishable offense.
  • A trekking permit is essential for any purpose of visit to Nepal's protected areas.
  • Foreigner nationals are advised to be aware of brokers/cheaters or any counterfeit documents of visa/trek through recognized agency or individually.
  • Foreigner nationals are advised to contact the Department of Immigration for visa transfers or extension of visa.
  • Foreign nationals are advised not to take out the visa stickers from passport and not try to tamper printed matters in the passport.
  • Photograph is required while submitting application for visa or visa extension.

13. Foreign Currency provision for tourists in Nepal
As per the foreign exchange regulations of Nepal, the foreign tourists are not allowed to carry in cash more than US$ five thousands or equivalent amount of other foreign currency while traveling to Nepal. In case the need of carrying foreign currency more than that amount, tourists are advised to use banking services.

Enter Your PP No.
Mr. Lilanath Dahal - (Labour Attache)


All Rights Reserved © Embassy of Nepal, State of Qatar. Back to Top